Antonio Rudiger Biography, Age, Market Value, Net Worth, Career, Personal Life and Many More

Antonio Rudiger Biography, Age, Market Value, Net Worth, Career, Personal Life and Many More

Antonio Rüdiger

Position:
Defender
Height:
6'2" (1.90m)
Weight:
187 lbs (85 kg)
age:
25
DOB:
March 3, 1993

Read the latest in our Antonio Rüdiger blog »

2018 / 2019 English Premier League

  • 25Games
  •  
  • 1Goals
  •  
  • 0Assists
  •  
  • 22Shots

Previous Game

ChelseaChelsea
Malmo FFMalmo FF
3
0
FT
Leg 2Aggregate: 5 - 1
Game Details

Career

TeamCompGSSBGASHSGFCFSYCRC
GermanyUEFA Nations2000105010
ChelseaChampions Cup1210312000
GermanyWC1000002100
ChelseaPrem25010225211240
ChelseaFAC2000002410
ChelseaCC3000302200
ChelseaComm1000002000
GermanyInt3101005000
ChelseaEuropa2000102110
Season Totals 40321306432070

Appearances

TeamOppoDateCompResAppeargashsgfcfsycrc
ChelseaH - Malmo FFFeb 21, 2019EuropaW 3-0Started00002100
ChelseaH - Man UtdFeb 18, 2019FACL 0-2Started00002310
ChelseaA - Malmo FFFeb 14, 2019EuropaW 1-2Unused Substitute
ChelseaA - Man CityFeb 10, 2019PremL 6-0Started00001000
ChelseaH - HuddersfieldFeb 2, 2019PremW 5-0Unused Substitute
ChelseaA - BournemouthJan 30, 2019PremL 4-0Started00001100
ChelseaH - Sheff WedJan 27, 2019FACW 3-0Started00000100
ChelseaH - TottenhamJan 24, 2019CCW (4) 2-(2) 1Started00201200
ChelseaA - ArsenalJan 19, 2019PremL 2-0Started00101100
ChelseaH - NewcastleJan 12, 2019PremW 2-1Started00002000
ChelseaA - TottenhamJan 8, 2019CCL 1-0Started00100000
ChelseaH - Nottm ForestJan 5, 2019FACW 2-0Unused Substitute
ChelseaH - SouthamptonJan 2, 2019PremD 0-0Started00002110
ChelseaA - C PalaceDec 30, 2018PremW 0-1Started00100100
ChelseaA - WatfordDec 26, 2018PremW 1-2Started00100100
ChelseaH - LeicesterDec 22, 2018PremL 0-1Started00101000
ChelseaH - BournemouthDec 19, 2018CCW 1-0Started00001000
ChelseaA - BrightonDec 16, 2018PremW 1-2Started00100000
ChelseaH - Man CityDec 8, 2018PremW 2-0Started00001000
ChelseaA - WolvesDec 5, 2018PremL 2-1Started00201000
ChelseaH - FulhamDec 2, 2018PremW 2-0Started00001100
ChelseaA - TottenhamNov 24, 2018PremL 3-1Started00003110
GermanyH - NetherlandsNov 19, 2018UEFA NationsD 2-2Started00002000
GermanyH - RussiaNov 15, 2018IntW 3-0Sub-Off 60 min01001000
ChelseaH - EvertonNov 11, 2018PremD 0-0Started00000110
ChelseaH - C PalaceNov 4, 2018PremW 3-1Started00100100
ChelseaA - BurnleyOct 28, 2018PremW 0-4Started00001100
ChelseaH - BATEOct 25, 2018EuropaW 3-1Unused Substitute
ChelseaH - Man UtdOct 20, 2018PremD 2-2Started10322110
ChelseaA - SouthamptonOct 7, 2018PremW 0-3Started00211000
ChelseaH - LiverpoolSep 29, 2018PremD 1-1Started00001000
ChelseaA - West HamSep 23, 2018PremD 0-0Sub-Off 68 min00111000
ChelseaA - PAOK SalonikSep 20, 2018EuropaW 0-1Started00100010
ChelseaH - CardiffSep 15, 2018PremW 4-1Started00100000
GermanyH - PeruSep 9, 2018IntW 2-1Substitute00000000
GermanyH - FranceSep 6, 2018UEFA NationsD 0-0Started00103010
ChelseaH - BournemouthSep 1, 2018PremW 2-0Started00300000
ChelseaA - NewcastleAug 26, 2018PremW 1-2Started00201100
ChelseaH - ArsenalAug 18, 2018PremW 3-2Started00000000
ChelseaA - HuddersfieldAug 11, 2018PremW 0-3Started00210000
ChelseaH - LyonAug 7, 2018Champions CupW (5) 0-(4) 0Substitute00000000
ChelseaH - Man CityAug 5, 2018CommL 0-2Started00002000
ChelseaA - ArsenalAug 1, 2018Champions CupL (6) 1-(5) 1Sub-Off 62 min10211000
ChelseaH - InterJul 28, 2018Champions CupW (5) 1-(4) 1Sub-On 64 min00101000
GermanyA - South KoreaJun 27, 2018WCL 2-0Unused Substitute
GermanyH - SwedenJun 23, 2018WCW 2-1Started00002100
GermanyH - MexicoJun 17, 2018WCL 0-1Unused Substitute
GermanyH - Saudi ArabiaJun 8, 2018IntW 2-1Unused Substitute
GermanyA - AustriaJun 2, 2018IntL 2-1Started00001000
GermanyH - BrazilMar 27, 2018IntL 0-1Started00003000
GermanyH - SpainMar 23, 2018IntD 1-1Unused Substitute
  • A: GoalAssists
  • Appear: Appearance
  • Comp: Competition
  • FC: Fouls Committed
  • FS: Fouls Suffered
  • G: TotalGoals
  • Oppo: Opponent
  • RC: Red Cards
  • Res: Result
  • SG: Shots On Target
  • SH: Total Shots
  • YC: Yellow Cards

German professional football player Antonio Rudiger, who plays in the role of a defender, has grabbed attention with his potential. On an international scale, he represents Germany. Additionally, he plays for Chelsea. Rudiger’s career started at VfB Stuttgart, when he represented the reserves of the team in 3.Liga. Later on, he represented their first team in Bundesliga. Besides, he also got associated with Roma in 2015. Initially, he went there on loan. But later, the team hired him by paying a fee of €9 million.

Antonio Rudiger Biography

After that, he joined Chelsea, where he now plays. Reportedly, the club paid £27 million to bring him to the team in 2017. On the other hand, in March 2014, Rudiger debuted internationally for Germany. After missing UEFA Euro 2016 with injury, he found a place on the squad that won Confederations Cup in 2017.

Full biography and career of Antonio Rudiger

Antonio Rudiger Full biography

Antonio Rudiger Early Career

Having shown his potential as a football early in his life, Antonio used to play for a small club named VfB Sperber Neukölln in his locality. After staying there from 2000 to 2002, he joined SV Tasmania Berlin in the year 2002. There, he continued for three years, until he joined another team named Neuköllner Sportfreunde 1907 in the year 2005. He only played for a season there, and then he moved to Hertha Zehlendorf. He stayed associated with the team from 2006 to 2008. Then, he joined the youth programme of Borussia Dortmund in 2008, and remained there till 2011, before he went to VfB Stuttgart.

Antonio Rudiger VfB Stuttgart Career

Rudiger’s journey with VfB Stuttgart began as he became part of the youth programme. In July 2011, he debuted for VfB Stuttgart II in a 3.Liga game in which his team faced Arminia Bielefeld. In January 2012, he debuted in Bundesliga for the first team of VfB Stuttgart. It was a professional match in which his team faced Borussia Mönchengladbach. The match ended with a 3-0 defeat for Antonio’s club.

In April 2013, Rudiger signed a contract extension with VfB Stuttgart, which would last until June 2017. He got a red card in a match that ended with a 2–0 loss to Greuther Fürth in May. In June, he participated in the final game of DFB Pokal as his team had a 3–2 loss to Bayer Munich. Eventually, he completed his second season with 24 games.

In October 2013, Rudiger again saw a red card and had to leave the 3–3 draw facing Hamburger SV. His 2013–14 season came to an end with 35 appearances in which he scored 2 goals, while his following season saw only 20 of his appearances, in which he made 1 assist. He faced many injuries in that season.

Antonio Rudiger AS Roma Career

In August 2015, Rudiger became part of Serie A by signing with Roma on loan. Roma paid a sum of €4 million. Besides, an option of €9 million, as transfer fee when the contract of one year would come to an end, was discussed by the two teams. In September, he debuted in a match that ended with a 2–0 win over Frosinone. In January 2016, he made his first goal for the new club in a 1–1 tie with Milan. He ended his season with 37 games in which he scored 2 goals. In May, after ending his loan period, he joined the club officially for €9 million. Additionally, €0.5 million in bonuses was also included in the contract of four years.

Detailed club career of Antonio Rudiger

Antonio Rudiger Club Career

In February 2017, he became part of the 1–0 loss to Villareal in UEFA Europa League’s round of 32. But, he had to leave the ground because of a double yellow card. In April, he again had to be sent off after seeing a red card in the Derby della Capitale match that ended in a 3-1 lost to Lazio. Rudiger ended his season with 35 games in which he made 4 assists.

Antonio Rudiger Chelsea Career

In July 2017, Rudiger made a move to Chelsea. Reportedly, Chelsea paid £29 million as an initial fee, for a fee of five hears. He debuted in August against Arsenal, in the FA Community Shield 2017 match that ended with his team’s loss with a score of 4–1 on penalty shots. Then, he played in the first Premier League match of his life within a couple of days; but, the match ended in a 3–2 loss to Burnley. His first goal for the new team came in an EFL round of 16 match, which ended with a victory of 2–1 over Everton. He scored his first ever league goal against Swansea City in November.

Antonio Rudiger International Career

Rudiger had the eligibility to represent both Germany and Sierra Leone, because of his family connections to the two places. He became a member of the various levels of youth teams of Germany, gong up to U21. Then, he debuted for the country’s senior team in May 2014. The match came to a goalless draw with Poland. He became part of Germany’s 23-player squad to represent UEFA Euro 2016; however, Rudiger later lost his place in the tournament because of an injury.

Rudiger became part of the national squad of Germany in the FIFA Confederations Cup of 2017. He performed in 4 matches of the campaign. These include the 1–0 victory in the final match over Chile. In October 2017, he made his first goal as a Rudiger in a 5–1 victory against Azerbaijan in the qualifier match of World Cup. During his time, Germany’s greatest success so far has been the FIFA Confederations Cup in 2017.

Full international career of Antonio Rudiger

Antonio Rudiger Germany Career

Antonio Rudiger Personal Life

Rudiger was born in Berlin, in Germany. His father, named Matthias Rudiger is from Germany. On the other hand, Lily, his mother, is from Sierra Leone. Both of his parents have an African origin. Antonio is a Sierra Leonean as well as a German national. Aside from his brother, Sahr Senesie, who is also a German player, he has four sisters. The Rudigers did not have a lot of wealth to boast of. Antonio saw his parents’ sacrifices, particularly at the time when they had to escape from Sierra Leone because of the Civil War.

In Berlin, Antonio lived in a tough neighbourhood, which had a dense population of immigrants. Hence, the people around him were not the rich, bratty people who went to posh schools. The player today connects deeply with the culture of that neighbourhood. He also feels the same about his African roots, which means a lot to him. His culture, ways and lifestyle are related to his roots. He visited Sierra Leone at the age of 15. Today, Antonio keeps most of his personal life private and prefers to be known for his sporting prowess.

Antonio Rudiger Net Worth

The current market value of Antonio Rudiger is £36 million, after ending 2017 with a value of £22.5 million. Having gradually climbed to this value, Antonio Rudiger now acquires the 91st place among the players around the world. Besides, he also achieved his place as the 31st player among the participants of Premier League. Among the players of Chelsea, he stands at the 5th place; and among German footballers, he is ranked 10th. He is the 12th highest paid centre back right now. Additionally, he has the 11th highest market value among players born in the year 1993. From a boy belonging to a family struggling with financial issues, to a £36-million, this player has had a stunning journey.

Antonio Rudiger Individual Awards

For his contributions to his teams, Antonio has been presented with the U19 Fritz Walter Medal in the year 2012.

Copyright © 2018 https://sporteology.net All rights reserved. The information contained in our site may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without the prior written authority